January 19 2010
[…] mounts an as-applied vagueness challenge to a statute, as G’Stohl does here, our
evaluation of the first criterion examines “the conduct with which the defendant is
charged in order to determine whether the defendant could have reasonably understood
that his conduct was proscribed.” Id. at ¶ 28. Similarly, in an as-applied challenge, our
4
evaluation of the second criterion may include whether a defendant’s conduct so “clearly
falls within the proscriptions of the . . . charge” that the enforcement could not be the
result of unfettered discretion. See id. at ¶ 34.
¶11 Section 45-5-207, MCA, which G’Stohl here challenges as unconstitutionally
vague as applied to him, reads in relevant part: “A person who knowingly engages in
conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits
the offense of criminal endangerment.”
¶12 G’Stohl argues that § 45-5-207, MCA, is unconstitutionally vague both because it
did not give him actual notice that his conduct—driving while sufficiently intoxicated
that he crashed his pickup into an occupied vehicle, disabling both vehicles—amounted