Boykin v. Morrison
[…] Wilson’s colliding into plaintiff’s car was a foreseeable intervening act and was associated with Morrison’s initial negligence. We hold that the requested instruction was not supported by the evidence. The trial court properly denied the request. This assignment of error is overruled.

VI. Attorney’s Fees

Allstate contends that it was error to award attorney’s fees pursuant to G.S. § 6-21.1 arguing that “the ‘judgment for recovery of damages’ exceeds $10,000.” This issue requires us to determine whether the phrase “judgment for recovery of damages” in G.S. § 6-21.1 contemplates combining both punitive and compensatory damage awards in calculating whether the “judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 (1986).

*104“The general rule in this State is that, in the absence of statutory authority therefor, a court may not include an allowance of attorneys’ fees as part of the costs recoverable by the successful party to an action or proceeding.”