In re T.C.S.
[…] To survive a motion to dismiss, the State must present “ ‘substantial evidence of each element of the charged offenses sufficient to convince a rational trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt of defendant’s guilt.’ ” In re Lucas, 94 N.C. App. 442, 452-53, 380 S.E.2d 563, 569 (1989) (quoting State v. Griffin, 319 N.C. 429, 433, 355 S.E.2d 474, 476 (1987)). This may be from either direct or circumstantial evidence and taken in a light most favorable to the State. Id.

The juvenile was charged under the “Indecent liberties between children” statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.2 (1999), which states as follows:

(a) A person who is under the age of 16 years is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if the person either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex who is at least three years younger than the defendant for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.

Thus, the State must prove that (1) this juvenile (2) who is under the age of sixteen years (3) took or attempted to take (4) indecent liberties (5) with A.H. (6) who is at least three years younger than the juvenile (7) for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.

The juvenile first claims there was insufficient evidence of his being the perpetrator of the crime. Ms. Sullivan testified that between *302the hours of 1:00 p.m. and 3:00 p.m. on 26 July 1999, she saw A.H., A.H.’s sister, and another boy, who was roughly twelve years old, walking together.