State v. Lotharp
[…] Id. It was therefore immaterial whether the jury found the crime was committed by sale or delivery of a controlled substance, as long as all the jurors found that the defendant possessed the controlled substance and had the requisite intent, through either the sale or delivery of the controlled substance. Id. The requirement of unanimity was therefore satisfied. Id. at 131, 326 S.E.2d at 29.

At issue in Hartness was the defendant’s conviction for taking indecent liberties with a minor in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1, which states that a person is guilty of the crime if he “[w]illfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child . . . for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.” Hartness, 326 N.C. at 567, 392 S.E.2d at 180. The trial court instructed the jury according to the pattern jury instructions which read in part, “[t]hat the defendant wilfully took an indecent liberty with a child for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.”