State v. Lotharp
[…] State v. Whiteside, 325 N.C. 389, 398-99, 383 S.E.2d 911, 916 (1989) (citing State v. Britt, 291 N.C. 528, 537, 231 S.E.2d 644, 651 (1977)). Absent a gross abuse of discretion, a trial court’s determination on the scope of jury arguments should not be disturbed. State v. Woods, 56 N.C. App. 193, 196, 287 S.E.2d 431, 433, cert. denied, 305 N.C. 592, 292 S.E.2d 13 (1982).

Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) permits an attorney, during closing argument, “on the basis of his analysis of the evidence to argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.” While it is true that this statute allows an argument of any relevant point that is supported by the evidence, the trial court must not permit an improper application of a statute to the evidence.