State v. Lotharp
[…] Lenox, Inc. v. Tolson, 353 N.C. 659, 664, 548 S.E.2d 513, 517 (2001). The language in N.C.G.S. § 14-32(b) that “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon” plainly states that the gravaman of the offense is the assault of another with a deadly weapon. The plain meaning of “inflicts serious injury” is that if a person commits an assault with a deadly weapon and serious injury results from that assault, the person is guilty of felonious assault under N.C.G.S. § 14-32(b).

Second, if a person merely assaults another with a deadly weapon, then the person is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor assault *443under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) (1999) if the person “commits any assault” and “in the course of the assault ... he or she . . . [i]nflicts serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon.” (emphasis added). Under the State’s interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 14-32(b), we could not determine when a defendant has met all the elements of felonious assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury or when he has merely satisfied either element required for misdemeanor assault.