State v. Lotharp
[…] In contrast to the Hartness line of cases, decisions under Diaz have stated that a disjunctive jury instruction is “ambiguous and fatally defective” where the instructions allow the jury to convict the defendant of “two or more possible crimes in a single issue.” State v. Lyons, 330 N.C. 298, 303, 412 S.E.2d, 308, 312 (1991); see also, Diaz, 317 N.C. at 553, 346 S.E.2d at 494.

In State v. Albarty, 238 N.C. 130, 132, 76 S.E.2d 381, 382-83 (1953), a warrant was issued for the defendant for violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-291.1 which “makes it a misdemeanor for any person to ‘sell, barter or cause to be sold or bartered, any ticket, ... for any number or shares in any lottery ... to be drawn or paid within or without the State.’ ” Id. at 133, 76 S.E.2d at 383. A jury found the defendant guilty as charged in the warrant. Our Supreme Court stated that in the context of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-291.1, “sell” and “barter” are not synonyms.