December 30 2011
[…] However procedurally nightmarish this case may be, in Davenport’s own words, “[s]he is
simply appealing the court’s refusal to disqualify Odlin pursuant to her affidavit[s] of
disqualification.” We take Davenport at her word, and address only the affidavits of
disqualification. Since Davenport “did not raise [sanctions] as an issue on this appeal[,]” the
1
This is not an exhaustive list.
3
District Court’s August 23, 2011, Amended Order,2 sanctioning Davenport $2500 for
violation of M. R. Civ. P. 11, will not be addressed as it was not appealed.
¶7 Section 3-1-805, MCA, provides:
This section is limited in its application to judges presiding in district courts,
justice of the peace courts, municipal courts, small claims courts, and city
courts.
1. Whenever a party to any proceeding in any court shall file an affidavit
alleging facts showing personal bias or prejudice of the presiding judge, such
judge shall proceed no further in the cause. If the affidavit is filed against a
district judge, the matter shall be referred to the Montana Supreme Court. If
the affidavit is in compliance with subsections (a), (b), and (c) below, the
Chief Justice shall assign a district judge to hear the matter. If the affidavit is
filed against a judge of a municipal court, justice court, or city court, any
district judge presiding in the district of the court involved may appoint either
a justice of the peace, a municipal judge or a city court judge, to hear any such
proceeding.
(a) The affidavit for disqualification must be filed more than thirty (30) days
before the date set for hearing or trial.
(b) The affidavit shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record
that the affidavit has been made in good faith. An affidavit will be deemed not
to have been made in good faith if it is based solely on rulings in the case
which can be addressed in an appeal from the final judgment.
(c) Any affidavit which is not in proper form and which does not allege facts
showing personal bias or prejudice may be set aside as void.
(d) The judge appointed to preside at a disqualification proceeding may assess
attorneys fees, costs and damages against any party or his attorney who files
such disqualification without reasonable cause and thereby hinders, delays or