(1) outdoor advertising signs along the right-of-way of interstate or primary highways in this State; (2) ‘the specific requirements and procedures for obtaining a permit for outdoor advertising as required in [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 136-133’; and (3) ‘for the administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to refuse to grant or in revoking a permit previously issued.’
Advertising Co. v. Bradshaw, Sec. of Transportation, 48 N.C. App. 10, 16-17, 268 S.E.2d 816, 820 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. 136-130), disc. review denied, 301 N.C. 400, 273 S.E.2d 446 (1980).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133(a) (1999) provides that except as allowed by statute, “no person shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system” without first obtaining a permit from NCDOT. The statute further provides that such “permit *369shall be valid until revoked for nonconformance with this Article or rules adopted by the Department of Transportation.” In accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-130, NCDOT has promulgated N.C. Admin.