Purporting to act under the general rule-making power vested in the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare
[…] The effect of the action of the FDA and of the district court, say appellants, is to withdraw a food from the market without a hearing and without findings, contrary to Congress’ intent in enacting the prescription drug statute.
The FDA’s Rule-Making Authority
Resolution of the issues raised by appellants requires an analysis of the FDA’s rule-making power and of the federal court’s role in reviewing the exercise of that power. As enacted in 1938 § 701 of the Food and Drug Act, 21 U.S.C. § 371, contained two grants of authority to the FDA to promulgate regulations. Section 701(a) broadly grants:
“(a) The authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is vested in the Secretary.”
No conditions were expressly imposed upon this expansive grant of authority.