November 29 2011
[…] had the right under § 46-16-120, MCA, to “appear by counsel only” on the misdemeanor
DUI charge. His counsel appeared at the time set for trial. We hold that it was a denial
of due process, in violation of Article II, Section 17, for the Justice Court to allow Hass’s
counsel to withdraw, without notice to Hass, and proceed with the trial in the absence of
both Hass and his attorney, thereby denying his legal option not to attend his trial
personally.
¶22 In attempting to rebut Hass’s arguments, the State contends that the Justice Court
properly tried Hass in absentia under § 46-16-122, MCA. This statute provides that in a
misdemeanor case where the defendant fails to appear in person, “if the defendant’s
counsel is authorized to act on the defendant’s behalf, the court shall proceed with the
trial unless good cause for continuance exists.” Section 46-16-122(1), MCA. But “[i]f
the defendant’s counsel is not authorized to act on the defendant’s behalf . . . , the court,
in its discretion, may do one or more of the following: (a) order a continuance; (b) order
bail forfeited; (c) issue an arrest warrant; or (d) proceed with the trial after finding that
the defendant had knowledge of the trial date and is voluntarily absent.” Section
46-16-122(2), MCA. The State opines, based on Hass’s lack of contact with Michael,
that “Michael clearly did not believe he had authority to act on Hass’s behalf.” The State
then infers from the record and the testimony that Hass either had knowledge of his trial