Wright v. Smith
[…] Id., 227 N.C. at 33, 40 S.E.2d at 479. Plaintiff contends since she filed suit on 4 December 1998, she is well within any statute of limitations period to file a claim for specific performance of the contract.

However, Wright Sr.’s administrator does not have, nor has he ever had, possession of or title to this tract of land. “When a property owner dies intestate, the title to his real property vests immediately in his heirs.” Swindell v. Lewis, 82 N.C. App. 423, 426, 346 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1986); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2(b) (1999) (“The title to real property of a decedent is vested in his heirs as of the time of his death[.]”).