Wright v. Smith
[…] The title “had been sequestered by the court and placed in the hands of the administrator. He was in actual possession.” Pearson, 227 N.C. at 33, 40 S.E.2d at 479. However, in the case before us, title to the disputed real property passed to and vested in Wright, Sr.’s wife, Jennie Wright, immediately upon the death of Wright, Sr. in 1978. The administrator of Wright, Sr.’s estate never possessed title to the disputed real property.

Furthermore, any complaint plaintiff may have for damages for breach of contract is now void because the statute of limitations has passed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-22 (1999) states:

If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the esqnration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced against his personal representative or collector after the expiration of that time; provided, the action is brought or notice of the *124claim upon which the action is based is presented to the personal representative or collector within the time specified for the presentation of claims in G.S. 28A-19-3.

While N.C.G.S. § 1-22 allows for a suspension of the statute of limitations between the period from the death of the decedent and the appointment of an administrator, N.C.G.S. § 1-22 is not applicable to the case before us. Our Supreme Court stated in Ragan v. Hill, 337 N.C. 667, 447 S.E.2d 371 (1994) that “our statutory scheme for handling claims against decedents’ estates presumes the appointment of a personal representative or collector to receive those claims. We do not believe that the legislature intended the non-claim statute to operate where no personal representative or collector has been appointed.” Id. at 673, 447 S.E.2d at 375. In Ragan, our Supreme Court focused on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3 and did not specifically mention N.C.G.S. § 1-22. However, N.C.G.S. § 1-22 also presumes an administrator has been appointed. The title of N.C.G.S. § 1-22 reads “Death before limitation expires; action by or against personal representative or collector[,]” in part indicating the legislature intended the statute to apply only when a personal representative has been appointed. N.C.G.S. § 1-22 also requires that an action be brought in compliance with the time specified for the presentation of claims in N.C.G.S. § 28A-19-3.