Wise v. Harrington Grove Community Ass'n
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the “plain meaning of [G.S.] § 47F-3-102(12) is obvious: the association may impose a fine upon reasonable notice to the homeowner if the declaration or articles of incorporation so allow." (Emphasis supplied).

III. North Carolina Planned Community Act

The PCA is codified at Chapter 47F of the North Carolina General Statutes. G.S. 47F-1-102(a) states that “This Chapter applies to all planned communities within this State except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102(a) (2001). Subsection (b) excludes from the PCA planned communities which contain twenty or fewer lots and planned communities in which all lots are exclusively restricted for non-residential purposes, “unless the declaration provides or is amended to provide that this Chapter does apply to that planned community.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102 (b)(l)-(2) (2001).