Wise v. Harrington Grove Community Ass'n
[…] Plaintiffs interpret the plain language “subject to” essentially to mean that if the Association “[did] not have the power in their Declaration or Articles to impose the fines at issue, the action of Defendants to do so was ultra vires and void.” We disagree.

Plaintiffs’ and the dissent’s reading of the phrase “subject to” is synonymous with the language the General Assembly used in section 47F-3-120: “the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if recovery of attorneys’ fees is allowed in the declaration.’’ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-120 (2001) (emphasis supplied). The phrase “subject to” is unambiguous, and its meaning is clear. The General Assembly did not grant the power to fine if “allowed in the declaration.” “Subject to” cannot mean “if allowed in the declaration.”