Wise v. Harrington Grove Community Ass'n
[…] If not adopted, the Association does not have the power to fine. The Association asserts that “the [PCA] allows the imposition of fines regardless of what is contained in a community association’s declaration or by-laws.”

We disagree with both interpretations. We hold that the plain language of section 47F-3-102 and the language of Section 2 and 3 of the certified transcript of the Session Laws grants specific powers to associations formed prior to 1 January 1999 “subject to the provisions of the articles of incorporation or the declaration and the declarant’s rights therein.”

G.S. § 47F-3-116(a) states that “Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late fees, fines, interest and other charges imposed pursuant to G.S. 47F-3-102, 47F-3-107, 47F-3-107.1, and 47F-3-115 are enforceable as assessments under this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(a) (2001) (emphasis supplied). The Association’s Declaration is silent and does not provide “otherwise” regarding fines. “Such fines shall be assessments secured by liens under G.S. 47F-3-116.” N.C. Gen.