State v. Wilson
[…] Wilson is correct in stating that the sentencing judge “shall first consider alternatives to imprisonment of the offender in a state prison,” and that the judge “shall examine the sentencing criteria contained in subsection (2)” in doing so. Section 46-18-225(1), MCA (emphasis added). ¶34 Section 46-18-225(2), MCA, provides as follows: Prior to sentencing a nonviolent felony offender to whom 46-18-219 does not apply to a term of imprisonment in a state prison, the sentencing judge shall take into account whether: (a) the interests of justice and the needs of public safety truly require the level of security provided by imprisonment of the offender in a state prison; (b) the needs of the offender can be better served in the community or in a facility or program other than a state prison; (c) there are substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the offense, though failing to establish a defense; (d) the offender acted under strong provocation; (e) the offender has made restitution or will make restitution to the victim of the offender’s criminal conduct; (f) the offender has no prior history of conviction for a criminal act or, if the offender has a prior history of conviction for a criminal act, the offender has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime; 12 (g) the offender’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances that are unlikely to recur; (h) the character and attitude of the offender indicate that the offender is likely to commit another crime; (i) the offender is likely to respond quickly to correctional or rehabilitative treatment; and (j) imprisonment of the offender would create an excessive hardship on the offender or the offender’s family. ¶35 It is clear the District Court took into account the foregoing sentencing criteria. A specifically noted reason for the sentence was “so the Court can protect other property owners from the Defendant and what happened in this particular case.”