November 1 2011
[…] We have
recognized that “economic reasons are legitimate business reasons justifying discharge of
7
an employee.” Andrews, ¶ 18 (quoting Cecil v. Cardinal Drilling Co., 244 Mont. 405,
409, 797 P.2d 232, 234 (1990)).
¶19 “Constructive discharge,” on the other hand, is defined as “the voluntary
termination of employment by an employee because of a situation created by an act or
omission of the employer which an objective, reasonable person would find so intolerable
that voluntary termination is the only reasonable alternative.” Section 39-2-903(1),
MCA. However, “[c]onstructive discharge does not mean voluntary termination because
of an employer’s refusal to promote the employee or improve wages, responsibilities, or
other terms and conditions of employment.” Section 39-2-903(1), MCA.
¶20 A discharge is wrongful under the WDEA only if:
(a) it was in retaliation for the employee’s refusal to violate public
policy or for reporting a violation of public policy;
(b) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had