November 1 2011
[…] than 30 years. In January 2010, The Fourth Judicial District Court, Missoula County,
sentenced Gaub to 30 years at the Montana State Prison with 15 years suspended, and
ordered that he pay $58,201.13 in restitution. The District Court also took Gaub’s sexual
offender designation under advisement, requesting that both parties brief the issue. In
February both parties submitted briefs, with Gaub requesting a level I designation, and
the State expressing its belief that level I was inadequate.
2
¶4 Upon sentencing the offender, § 46-23-509(3)(a)-(b), MCA, require the District
Court to “review the sexual offender evaluation report, any statement by a victim, and
any statement by the offender,” and then “designate the offender as level 1, 2, or 3[.]”
Gaub took two tests as part of his sexual offender evaluation: one that designated him a
level I offender, and one that designated him a level II offender. The combined score of
these tests placed him as a level I risk to reoffend.