MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Securities and Exchange Commission v. Sloan, 436 U.S. 103, 118, 98 S.Ct. 1702, 1711, 56 L.Ed.2d 148 (1978) (rejecting regulation in effect for 17 years).
In sum, the regulation promulgated by the Secretary is not consistent with the agency’s statutory mandate to interpret the term “person” fairly and reasonably in accordance with the congressional mandate to encourage participation in the farm crop subsidy program. Therefore, Section 795.-11 violates the APA and cannot stand.
III. MOOTNESS
In their motion to dismiss, defendants claim that the recent amendment to 7 U.S.C. § 1308, enacted as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, moots this action. The new statute provides:
Such regulations shall provide, that with respect to any married couple, the husband and wife shall be considered to be one person, except that any married couple consisting of spouses who, prior to their marriage, were separately engaged in unrelated farming operations, each spouse shall be treated as a separate person with respect to the farming operation by such spouse so long as such operation remains as a separate farming operation, for the purposes of the application of the limitations under this section.
Section 1303(a)(2)(B)(iii), 133 Cong.Rec. H12108 (Dec. 21, 1987). The Secretary is required to promulgate final regulations implementing the amendments by August 1, 1988. Section 1305(a)(1)(A) and (B), id. The amendment is not effective, however, *608until the 1989 crop year. Section 1301(a), id.