Request for Declaratory Ruling by the Environmental Management Commission v. Environmental Management Commission
[…] I.

First, petitioners argue that the superior court erred in determining that the EMC complied with requirements of the APA in adopting the wetlands rules. Specifically, petitioners argue that 15A N.C. Admin. Code 2B .0103(c), 15 N.C. Admin. Code 2H .0506(h)(3), and 15 N.C. Admin. Code 2H .0506(h)(7), were not adopted in compliance with certain APA procedural requirements. Namely that the wetlands rules as adopted differ substantially from the proposed rules as previously published and therefore were required to be republished prior to their adoption. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2, procedure for adopting a permanent rule, a rule-making agency must republish a rule it intends to adopt if the text of the rule “differs substantially from the text of a proposed rule published in the North Carolina Register.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(g) (2001). According to N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(g):

*411An adopted rule differs substantially from a proposed rule if it does one or more of the following: