Request for Declaratory Ruling by the Environmental Management Commission v. Environmental Management Commission
[…] N.C.G.S. § 143-211(c) (2001).

N.C.G.S. § 143-214.1(a)(1) authorizes the EMC to develop and adopt water quality standards for “each of the waters of the State in such a way as to promote the policy and purposes of this Article most effectively.” N.C.G.S. § 143-214.1(a)(1) (2001). Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 143-214.1(a)(2) empowers the EMC “to separately identify all such waters as the Commission believes ought to be classified separately in order to promote the policy and purposes of this Article.” N.C.G.S. § 143-214.1(a)(2) (2001).

Article 21, Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes defines waters as,