Request for Declaratory Ruling by the Environmental Management Commission v. Environmental Management Commission
[…] Moreover, our review of the record indicates that the challenged rules, as adopted by the EMC, do not differ substantially within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.2(g) from the proposed text of the rules as published in the North Carolina Register on 1 December 1994. Therefore, this assignment of error is overruled.

II.

Second, petitioners argue that the superior court erred in determining that the EMC had statutory authority to enact the wetlands rules. Petitioners assert that the EMC’s statutory authority to regulate water quality does not include wetlands. We disagree.

N.C.G.S. § 143-211(a) states:

It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State to provide for the conservation of its water and air resources. Furthermore, it is the intent of the General Assembly, within the context of this Article and Articles 21A and 2 IB of this Chapter, to achieve and to maintain for the citizens of the State a total environment of superior quality.

N.C.G.S § 143-211 (a) (2001).

N.C.G.S. § 143-211(c) states:

Standards of water and air purity shall be designed to protect human health, to prevent injury to plant and animal life, to prevent damage to public and private property, to insure the continued enjoyment of the natural attractions of the State, to encourage the expansion of employment opportunities, to provide a *413permanent foundation for healthy industrial development and to secure for the people of North Carolina, now and in the future, the beneficial uses of these great natural resources.

N.C.G.S. § 143-211(c) (2001).

N.C.G.S. § 143-214.1(a)(1) authorizes the EMC to develop and adopt water quality standards for “each of the waters of the State in such a way as to promote the policy and purposes of this Article most effectively.” N.C.G.S. § 143-214.1(a)(1) (2001).