Request for Declaratory Ruling by the Environmental Management Commission v. Environmental Management Commission
[…] It appears to have been adopted as a euphemistic substitute for the term ‘swamp.’ ”) (citation omitted).

Second, the EMC’s definition of wetlands is substantially similar to the definition of wetlands as used by United States Army Corps of Engineers. Section 328.1 of 33 CFR, states: “This section defines the term ‘waters of the United States’ as it applies to the jurisdictional limits of the authority of the Corps of Engineers under the Clean Water Act." 33 CFR § 328.1 (2002). Wetlands is defined in 33 CFR § 328.3(b) and 40 CFR § 230.3(t) as “areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar areas.” 33 CFR § 328.3(b) (2002); 40 CFR § 230.3(t) (2002).

The Corps of Engineers has regulated wetlands pursuant to the federal Clean Water Act for more than twenty-five years.