Request for Declaratory Ruling by the Environmental Management Commission v. Environmental Management Commission
[…] See Committee on Characterization of Wetlands, et al., Wetlands: Characteristics and Boundaries 43 (1995) (“The term ‘wetland’ was not commonly used in the American vernacular until quite recently. It appears to have been adopted as a euphemistic substitute for the term ‘swamp.’ ”) (citation omitted).

Second, the EMC’s definition of wetlands is substantially similar to the definition of wetlands as used by United States Army Corps of Engineers. Section 328.1 of 33 CFR, states: “This section defines the term ‘waters of the United States’ as it applies to the jurisdictional limits of the authority of the Corps of Engineers under the Clean Water Act." 33 CFR § 328.1 (2002).