Request for Declaratory Ruling by the Environmental Management Commission v. Environmental Management Commission
[…] (2) Addresses a subject matter or an issue that is not addressed in the proposed text of the rule.
(3) Produces an effect that could not reasonably have been expected based on the proposed text of the rule.

The RRC is required to notify the rule-making agency if the Commission determines that any of the agency’s rules were not adopted in compliance with APA requirements. In addition, the RRC is required to notify the Codifier of the Rules of any objections it has concerning adoption of the proposed rules. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.12(d) (2001).

N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.9(a) (2001), provides the standards for RRC review of a proposed rule as follows:

(a) Standards. — The Commission must determine whether a rule meets all of the following criteria:
(1) It is within the authority delegated to the agency by the General Assembly.
(2) It is clear and unambiguous.
(3) It is reasonably necessary to fulfill a duty delegated to the agency by the General Assembly. . . .
The Commission may determine if a rule submitted to it was adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article. ...
The Commission must notify the agency that adopted the rule if it determines that a rule was not adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article and must return the rule to the agency. Entry of a rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code after review by the Commission is conclusive evidence that the rule was adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article.

N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.9(a) (2001) (emphasis added).

*412In the instant case, the RRC did not object to adoption of the wetlands rules because of procedural flaws in their adoption. Moreover and unlike petitioners’ assertion on appeal, the RRC did not object to the rules on the basis that the adopted rules differed substantially from the proposed rules. Rather, the RRC only objected based on the EMC’s alleged lack of statutory authority to adopt said rules.1 N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.9(a), clearly states that “Entry of a rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code after review by the Commission is conclusive evidence that the rule was adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article.” The rules in dispute were entered in the North Carolina Administrative Code; and therefore, conclusive evidence exists that the rules were adopted in accordance with APA requirements.