AA Construction of Missoula, LLC v. Choice Land Corp.
[…] Waynco, not AAA, was the party in material breach. AAA performed a majority of its

contractual obligations before AAA left the site. AAA left the site only after Waynco

threatened to withhold payment. Waynco failed to pay AAA for over a month’s worth of

goods and services rendered after AAA had left. These facts demonstrate that substantial

evidence supports the District Court’s conclusion that Waynco was the materially breaching

party.

¶31      Issue 2: Did the District Court properly deny CLR’s claim for attorney fees?

¶32      Section 71-3-124, MCA, provides in part that “the reasonable attorney fees must be

allowed to the defendant against whose property a lien is claimed if the lien is not

established.” CLR contends that AAA’s lien was not established because the District Court

had discharged the lien. The District Court discharged the lien, however, only when CLR

substituted a surety bond. This substitution did not mean that AAA had failed to establish

the lien.