. Rule 4(e) provides, in relevant part:
. Whenever a statute or rule of court of the state in which the district court is held provides (1) for service of a summons . . upon a party not an inhabitant of or found with the state . . . service may . . . be made under the circumstances and in the manner prescribed in the statute or rule.
There is in California a statute of the type referred to in Rule 4(e), viz., Cal.Code of Civ. Proc. § 413.10, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person:
(c) Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. (Emphasis supplied).
It should also be noted that Rule 4(i), F.R. C.P., provides:
(1) Manner. When the federal or state law referred to in subdivision (e) of this rule authorized service upon a party not an inhabitant of or found within the state in which the district court is held, and service is to be effected upon the party in a foreign country, it is also sufficient if service of the summons and complaint is made: . (B) as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory, when service . . . is reasonably calculated to give actual notice; ... or (E) as directed by order of the court. Service under (C) or (E) above may be made by any person who is not a party and is not less than 18 years of age or who is designated by order of the district court or by the foreign court. .
(2) Return.