Hoover v. State Farm Mutual Insurance
[…] Under this interpretation, *420because each of the policies are held individually, the Selective policy by Employer and the State Farm policy by plaintiff, this case would not involve an “owner” with “more than one policy,” and the anti-stacking provision would not apply. Conversely, defendants claim “owner” refers to the owner of the motor vehicle, and thus, as both plaintiffs and Employer were owners of the motor vehicle here, the provision applies and bars plaintiffs from stacking.

Although “owner” is not defined within the provision relating to UM coverage, N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01 (2001) provides, “[u]nless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates: (26) Owner. — A person holding title to a vehicle. . . .” We are unpersuaded the context of G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3) requires “owner” to mean anything other than the owner of a motor vehicle.