October 13 2011
[…] 25-13-609(1), their ATV should be exempt as a sporting good.
The Bankruptcy Court requests an answer to the question.
¶3 Article XIII, Section 5 of the Montana Constitution requires the Legislature to
enact liberal homestead and exemption laws, which the courts will liberally construe in
favor of debtors where the legislative intent is not clear. In re Maynard, 2006 MT 162, ¶
4, 332 Mont. 485, 139 P.3d 803. Liberal construction may not, however, disregard the
2
plain mandate of the legislature. MacDonald v. Mercill, 220 Mont. 146, 151, 714 P.2d
132, 135 (1986); § 1-2-101, MCA.
¶4 Section 25-13-609, MCA, provides:
A judgment debtor is entitled to exemption from execution of the
following:
(1) the judgment debtor’s interest, not to exceed $4500 in aggregate
value, to the extent of a value not exceeding $600 in any item of property,
in . . . firearms and other sporting goods . . . ;
(2) the judgment debtor’s interest, not to exceed $2500 in value, in
one motor vehicle[.]
The Holzapfels contend that their ATV falls under the exemption for “firearms and other
sporting goods.”
¶5 The parties have focused their arguments on whether an ATV is a “sporting good”
under § 25-13-609(1), MCA. However, an ATV is a “motor vehicle” under Montana