October 11 2011
[…] criminal endangerment, the State must prove two elements: (1) the defendant engaged in
conduct that created a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another person,
and (2) the defendant acted knowingly with regard to that conduct. See Cybulski, ¶¶ 35-
37.
¶22 “Conduct” is defined as, “an act or series of acts and the accompanying mental
state.” Section 45-2-101(15), MCA. An “act” has its “usual and ordinary meaning and
includes any bodily movement, any form of communication, and when relevant, a failure
or omission to take action.” Section 45-2-101(1), MCA. A material element of every
criminal offense is a “voluntary act.” Section 45-2-202, MCA. A “voluntary act”
includes an omission or failure “to perform a duty that the law imposes on the offender
and that the offender is physically capable of performing. . . .” Section 45-5-202, MCA.
Thus, failure or omission to take action pursuant to a duty imposed by law can constitute
“conduct” for the purposes of criminal endangerment. The question here is whether
Hocter’s failure to take action to aid S.B., under these circumstances, constituted criminal