Castro v. Sugarman
[…] 14. DSHS is also required to make the determination of who must register for WIN and who is exempt from registration, as well as to inform the individual of the registration requirement, if nonexempt, and to advise the individual where to register. 45 C.F.R. § 224.20(b), (c) and (e).

15. State regulations at WAC 388-38-030(4) and WAC 388-38-200(1) and (9) are consistent with the above federal regulations in imposing the responsibility for eligibility determination upon the State.

16. The State is also required to give various notices under the AFDC program. 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(2)© requires that “[applicants shall be informed about the eligibility requirements and their rights and obligations under the program.” Under this regulation, it is the duty of DSHS to provide adequate information about conditions of eligibility, which includes the duty to provide this information promptly and in writing.