Castro v. Sugarman
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Any Findings of Fact more appropriately deemed Conclusions of Law are hereby incorporated as such.

2. The Court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1343(a)(3), and 1441.

3. The State is required to follow federal law, regulations and guidelines in administering the AFDC program. 45 C.F.R. § 201.2.

4. The framework of federal regulations governing the AFDC program, and the state plan written in conformity with federal regulations, provide the basis for all AFDC eligibility determinations.

5. The state is required by federal regulations to take all reasonable steps necessary to recover overpayments. 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(13)(i)(A), (B), and (E).

6. An “overpayment” is defined at 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(13(i) as “a financial assistance payment received by or for an assistance unit for the payment month which exceeds the amount for which that assistance unit was eligible.” The key issue in deciding whether class members were overpaid is whether they received an amount which exceeds the amount for which the unit or recipient was eligible. If class members were eligible to receive what they recieved, there were no over-payments.