Castro v. Sugarman
[…] 6. An “overpayment” is defined at 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(13(i) as “a financial assistance payment received by or for an assistance unit for the payment month which exceeds the amount for which that assistance unit was eligible.” The key issue in deciding whether class members were overpaid is whether they received an amount which exceeds the amount for which the unit or recipient was eligible. If class members were eligible to receive what they recieved, there were no over-payments.

7. 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(1) provides, among other things, for reasonable classifications and eligibility conditions. It requires:

The groups selected for inclusion in the plan the eligibility conditions imposed must not exclude individuals or groups on an arbitrary or unreasonable basis, *649and must not result in inequitable treatment of individuals or groups in the light of the provisions and purposes of the public assistance titles of the Social Security Act.

8. 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(1) further requires that “Eligibility conditions must be applied on a consistent and equitable basis throughout the State;” and that “methods of determining eligibility must be consistent with the objective of assisting all eligible persons to qualify.”

9. State regulations consistent with these federal requirements are found at WAC 388-38-030UH4).