Castro v. Sugarman
[…] 9. State regulations consistent with these federal requirements are found at WAC 388-38-030UH4).

10. The foregoing regulations are consistent with the underlying principles governing public assistance, which require that it shall be consistent, equitable and fair to the recipients throughout the state. These general requirements must be considered in interpreting the more detailed requirements of the federal regulations and the State plan.

11. 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(1) states that “Each individual wishing to do so shall have the opportunity to apply for assistance without delay.” 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(1)© states that “Each individual may apply under whichever of the State ... plans he chooses.” 45 C.F.R. §§ 206.-10(a)(l)(ii) and (iii) provide for written application and provide that an applicant be assisted in the application process.