BACKGROUND
[…] We agree and conclude that the clerk and the court erred as a matter of law.
We find no common law in our jurisdiction that directly addresses this issue. However, we conclude that the statute governing the payment of commissions to guardians does. G.S. § 35A-1269 provides that “[t]he clerk shall allow commissions to the guardian for his time and trouble in the management of the ward’s estate, in the same manner and under the same rules and restrictions as allowances are made to *88executors, administrators and collectors under the provisions of G.S. 28A-23-3 and G.S. 28A-23-4.” Section 28A-23-3, in turn, governs commissions allowed to personal representatives and provides that “[w]here real property is sold to pay debts or legacies, the commission shall be computed only on the proceeds actually applied in the payment of debts or legacies.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-23-3(b) (emphasis added).
Here, the guardian’s petitions to sell Decedent’s real estate were premised on the guardian’s need to pay the debts and administrative costs of Decedent’s estate.