dissenting.
[…] State ex rel. Commissioner of Ins. v. North Carolina Auto. Rate Administrative Office, 294 N.C. 60, 68, 241 S.E.2d 324, 329 (1978); see also Hilgreen v. Sherman’s Cleaners & Tailors, Inc., 225 N.C. 656, 36 S.E.2d 252 (1945) (stating that (1) statutes imposing a civil penalty must be strictly construed and (2) “a literal reading [of a statute] which would lead to absurd results is to be avoided when they can be given a reasonable application consistent with their words and their legislative purpose).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) states:
(а) Activities for Which Permits Required. — No person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit:
(б) Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article.
As the majority stated, these provisions are stated in the disjunctive and not in the conjunctive. However,
the popular use of ‘or’ and ‘and’ is so loose, and so frequently inaccurate, that it has infected statutory enactments.