dissenting.
[…] Sale v. Johnson, 258 N.C. 749, 755-56, 129 S.E.2d 465, 469 (1963).
By enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6), the legislature intended to prevent the discharge or intermixing of pollutants with the waters of our State. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211. Under N.C. Gen. *349Stat. § 143-213(9), the legislature interpreted ‘discharge of waste’ to include “discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, placement, emptying, or dumping into the waters of the State.” Moreover, the Oxford English Dictionary defines ‘intermix’ as “to mix together, mix intimately or intermingle.”
In this case, all of the waste from the Murphy lagoon was discharged in one day from one lagoon breach.