dissenting.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10(2) (2001). By relying on countrywide data after finding that North Carolina data was “credible” and “available” and by relying upon data six times older than the “most recent three year period,” the Commissioner’s findings of fact failed to comply with the statutory requirements and do not support his conclusions. Id.
IV. Due Consideration of Dividends and Deviations
A. Zero Percent Factor
The Bureau also contends the Commissioner did not give “due consideration” to dividends and deviations.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10 (2001) requires: “(1) Rates or loss costs shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. (2) Due consideration shall be given ... to dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers . . . .” (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10(1) requires the Commissioner to determine whether the proposed rates will produce “a fair and reasonable profit and no more.” 1996 Auto, 350 N.C. at 542, 516 S.E.2d at 151.
*438In State ex rel. Comm’r of Ins. v.