dissenting.
[…] Id. at 548, 516 S.E.2d at 155.
The record shows that the Commissioner’s findings of fact fail to conform to these requirements and are not supported by substantial and material evidence in the whole record. The order failed to meet the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10.
III.Reliance on Countrywide Loss and Expense Experience
The Bureau asserts in their first assignment of error, that the Commissioner relied on expert testimony that does not compare returns on insurance operations in North Carolina to industries of comparable risk in North Carolina. ■
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10 (2001) requires:
(2) Due consideration shall be given to actual loss and expense experience within this State for the most recent three-year period for which that information is available . . . Provided, however, that countrywide expense and loss experience and other *436countrywide data may be considered only where credible North Carolina experience or data is not available.
(emphasis supplied).
The statute requires that the Commissioner “shall” consider North Carolina data over the most recent three-year period in making his findings of fact. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10(2) (2001).