Sandy Mush Properties, Inc. v. Rutherford County ex rel. Rutherford County Board of Commissioners
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-323. The moratorium was therefore invalid.

It should be noted that defendants argue that any notice of a public hearing was unnecessary because the moratorium was allowable under the County’s police power pursuant to Section 153A-121 of our statutes and PNE AOA Media, L.L.C. v. Jackson Cty., 146 N.C. App. 470, 554 S.E.2d 657 (2001). Section 153A-121, entitled “General ordinance-making powerf,]” provides, inter alia, that as an exercise of a county’s general police power, it “may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-121(a) (2001).