September 14 2011
[…] which are present here. The absence of the particular statute cited in Thayer does not
minimize the application of Thayer’s reasoning here.
¶20 Shattuck argues that CHIP is “factually” insurance due to the many references to
“insurance” within the program’s internal documentation and public advertising, and thus
should also be deemed insurance as a matter of law. Shattuck correctly notes that the
term “insurance” appears in the name of the CHIP program as well as in various statutes
and public documents. See e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 1397bb(b)(3)(C) (emphasis added) (“The
[State CHIP] plan shall include a description of procedures to be used to ensure . . . that
the insurance provided under the State child health plan does not substitute for coverage
under group health plans”); § 53-4-1001, MCA (emphasis added) (“This part may be
cited as the ‘Children’s Health Insurance Program Act.’”). However, the term more
frequently used in federal law is “child health assistance.” See e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 1397aa;