September 14 2011
[…] Annotated. “‘Insurance’” is defined as “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify
another or pay or provide a specified or determinable amount or benefit upon
determinable contingencies.” Section 33-1-201(5)(a), MCA. “Indemnity” is defined by
Montana statute as “a contract by which one engages to save another from a legal
consequence of the conduct of one of the parties or of some other person.” Section 28-
11-301, MCA. “‘Insurer’” is defined as “every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or
contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance.” Section 33-1-201(6),
MCA (emphasis added). Any person or entity desiring to act as an insurer must obtain a
certificate of authority issued by the commissioner. Section 33-2-101(1), (3), MCA (“[A]
person acting as an insurer and an insurer transacting insurance in this state must have a
subsisting certificate of authority issued by the commissioner. . . . A person who
knowingly violates this section is guilty of a felony . . . .”).
¶14 DPHHS is an agency of state government established pursuant to § 2-15-2201,
MCA. Undisputed evidence indicates that DPHHS does not have a certificate of