September 14 2011
[…] term “insurance” appears in the name of the CHIP program as well as in various statutes
and public documents. See e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 1397bb(b)(3)(C) (emphasis added) (“The
[State CHIP] plan shall include a description of procedures to be used to ensure . . . that
the insurance provided under the State child health plan does not substitute for coverage
under group health plans”); § 53-4-1001, MCA (emphasis added) (“This part may be
cited as the ‘Children’s Health Insurance Program Act.’”). However, the term more
frequently used in federal law is “child health assistance.” See e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 1397aa;
42 U.S.C. § 1397bb(b)(1)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 1397bb(b)(3)(D); 42 U.S.C. § 1397bb(c)(1);
42 U.S.C. § 1397gg(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 1397jj(a). “‘Child health assistance’” is defined
15
as “payment for part or all of the cost of health benefits coverage for targeted low-income
children . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1397jj(a). State law also typically identifies the CHIP
program as a “health care program.” Sections 53-4-1002(1) (“[t]he purpose . . . is to
create a program to provide health care to children”); 53-4-1003 (DPHHS may “establish,