September 14 2011
[…] 7
¶10 CHIP is a joint federal and state government-funded program to provide health
care to qualifying low-income children.5 “Title XXI of the Social Security Act, enacted
in 1997 by the Balanced Budget Act, authorizes Federal grants to States for provision of
child health assistance to uninsured, low-income children. The program is jointly
financed by the Federal and State governments and administered by the States. Within
broad Federal rules, each State decides eligible groups, types and ranges of services,
payment levels for benefit coverage, and administrative and operating procedures.”
42 C.F.R. § 457.1 (2006); see generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 1397aa-jj (2006).6 According to
federal law, the purpose of the state CHIP programs “is to provide funds to States to
enable them to initiate and expand the provision of child health assistance to uninsured,
low-income children in an effective and efficient manner that is coordinated with other
sources of health benefits coverage for children.” 42 U.S.C. § 1397aa(a). Federal funds
cannot be received until a State submits a plan setting forth how the State intends to use
the funds consistent with federal regulations, and only after such a plan has been
approved. 42 U.S.C. § 1397aa(b); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1397bb. Approval is given by