OPINION REGARDING CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] B. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment on their Counterclaim.
On April 24,1985, defendant Unions filed a counterclaim against plaintiff. In short, defendants allege that plaintiff, in its role as a fiduciary of the Pension Plan, has breached its fiduciary duty under 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D) by refusing to implement the arbitrator’s award. Defendants now move for summary judgment on their counterclaim, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a).
29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D) requires a fiduciary of a pension plan to comply with the documents and instruments governing the pension plan. Specifically, section 1104(a)(1)(D) in part provides the following.
“[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and — in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter or subchapter III of this chapter.”
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) & (3), a “participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary” may bring a civil action to remedy violations of section 1104(a)(1)(D).1