Two days later, defendants refiled their motion for relief from judgment. A hearing was held on 24 September 2002 in Gaston County Superior Court, and the Honorable Timothy L. Patti denied defendants’ motion to strike the foreign judgment. Defendants appealed.
*343On appeal, defendants argue that the trial court erred by denying the motion to strike a foreign judgment because plaintiff did not have a certificate of authority to do business in North Carolina at the time it obtained the foreign judgment. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-02(a) (2001) provides:
No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without permission obtained through a certificate of authority under this Chapter or through domestication under prior acts shall be permitted to maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State unless the foreign corporation has obtained a certificate of authority prior to trial.
An issue arising under this subsection must be raised by motion and determined by the trial judge prior to trial.
Defendants argue that plaintiff was unable to enforce its judgment in North Carolina because it did not obtain a certificate of authority before commencing trial in South Carolina. Plaintiff responds by noting that it obtained a certificate of authority prior to the hearing in North Carolina. The question for this Court is whether the certificate of authority must be obtained before the hearing in the foreign jurisdiction or before utilizing the courts of North Carolina.