Smith v. Farmers Union Mutual Insurance
[…] As discussed below, neither does the order’s compliance with the requirements of negotiability. Rather, the order’s ability to actually serve as payment determines whether it is valid payment. ¶38 We begin with the observation that § 28-2-102, MCA, requires “sufficient cause or consideration” to create a contract; § 28-2-801, MCA, defines “good consideration” as “[a]ny benefit conferred or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be 19 suffered by the person, other than prejudice that the person is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor is a good consideration for a promise.” Unsurprisingly, nowhere in this definition, nor any definition of “payment” in the offer to reinstate, is a valid negotiable instrument mentioned or required.