August 30 2011
[…] 4
MCA, i.e., refusal to pay claims without a reasonable investigation. While § 33-18-242,
MCA, allows for independent actions, it places some restrictions on these cases. One
such restriction applies to Hop’s claim.
¶13 We glean from the record before us that Hop has filed a complaint against Flath
for additional damages but has not yet served her, nor have Hop and Safeco on behalf of
Flath reached a settlement of Hop’s underlying claim for RDV damages to his vehicle.
Seemingly, this would be a bar to Hop’s present third party UTPA claim because
§ 33-18-242(6)(b), MCA, provides that “[a] third-party claimant may not file an action
under this section until after the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered
in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim.”
¶14 Hop, however, argues that the requirements of § 33-18-242(6)(b), MCA, are
inapplicable because he is seeking declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory
Judgments Act (UDJA), Title 27, chapter 8, MCA. He relies upon Ridley v. Guaranty
Natl. Ins.