Metzer v. Lyng
[…] Additionally, the Act provides that all benefits and money received by a household are counted as income in computing food stamp eligibility, except for twelve specific and limited exceptions. 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d).

1. Plaintiffs’ First Claim for Relief.

Plaintiffs first contend that the Secretary should have excluded from income that portion of their student loans diverted for payment of origination fees and insurance premiums pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(1). That section provides:

Household income for the purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source excluding only
(1) any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household ...

At first glance, the' government’s payment of origination fees and insurance premiums on behalf of student loan recipients does appear to confer “a gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household.” As such, exclusion of said payments from income would seem appropriate.

However, Congress did not intend that every payment made on behalf of a household be excluded under 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(1). The relevant legislative history, specifically notes that