It is finally argued that the English courts may choose to apply Lord Camp*454bell’s Act rather than the Death on the High Seas Act and that dismissal was, therefore, improper because it might deny relief to certain claimants who would otherwise have a right to recover.
Under § 1 of the Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C. § 761, a suit for damages for wrongful death may be maintained “for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative.” Under Lord Campbell’s Act, on the other hand, “dependent relatives” are not included. 28 Halsbury’s Laws of England (3d ed.) 37. But the likelihood that there are any beneficial claimants who would have been entitled to recover in the district court but who will not qualify for recovery in the