Caldwell County conducts general reappraisals of real property within its jurisdiction every four years. The most recent reappraisal took place in 2001; this appeal, however, involves property taxes for tax year 2002, a non-general reappraisal year. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-287 limits valuation adjustments between general reappraisal years, and the North Carolina Supreme Court has held that the Property Tax Commission’s appellate authority is limited by this statute. In re Allred, 351 N.C. 1, 8, 519 S.E.2d 52, 56 (1999). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-287(a) states, in pertinent part:
(a) In a year in which a general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment of real property in the county is not made, the assessor shall *746increase or decrease the appraised value of real property, as determined under G.S. 105-286, to recognize a change in the property’s value resulting from one or more of the reasons listed in this subsection... .
(1) Correct a clerical or mathematical error.
(2) Correct an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county’s most recent general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment.
(3)Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a factor other than one listed in subsection (b).
(b) In a year in which a general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment of real property in the county is not made, the assessor may not increase or decrease the appraised value of real property, as determined under G.S. 105-286, to recognize a change in value caused by:
(1) Normal, physical depreciation of improvements;
(2) Inflation, deflation, or other economic changes affecting the county in general; or
(3) Betterments to the property ....
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-287.
Taxpayer presented little evidence as to Caldwell County’s “schedules, standards, and rales.” Id. They were not included in the record on appeal, and the testimonial evidence regarding these schedules and standards was sparse.