Cronin v. Board of Education
[…] Education Department of the State of New York, 760 F.2d 454, 457 (2d Cir.1985) (appropriate statute of limitations period for Education of All Handicapped Children Act in New York is four months since Article 78 proceeding is most closely analogous state cause of action).

. The regulations promulgated in accordance with this provision state:

During the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a complaint, unless the public agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved must remain in his or her present educational placement.

34 CFR § 300.513. The Comment accompanying this regulation provides:

Section 300.513 does not permit a child’s placement to be changed during a complaint proceeding, unless the parents and agency agree otherwise. While the placement may not be changed, this does not preclude the agency from using its normal procedures for dealing with children who are endangering themselves or others.

The New York statutory scheme strictly complies with the federal standards. Section 4404 of the New York Education law reads in pertinent part: