Micone v. Department of Public Health & Human Services
[…] was deemed submitted?

¶12    The role of the judge in statutory interpretation “is simply to ascertain and declare

what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to

omit what has been inserted.” Section 1-2-101, MCA. If the plain language of the statute is

clear and unambiguous, no further interpretation is required. Miller v. Eighteenth Jud. Dist.

Ct., 2007 MT 149, ¶ 38, 337 Mont. 488, 162 P.3d 121. “Where there are several provisions

or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”

Section 1-2-101, MCA. Section 2-4-623, MCA, provides that “a final decision must be

issued within 90 days after a contested case is considered to be submitted for a final decision
                                               4
unless, for good cause shown, the period is extended for an additional time not to exceed 30

days.”

¶13      The parties do not dispute the timeline of events. The Hearing Officer held a

contested hearing on March 12, 2008. Following the hearing, the Hearing Officer issued an

amended briefing schedule, requiring that the parties submit initial briefs on or before April