Micone v. Department of Public Health & Human Services
[…] CONCLUSION

¶27    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.

                                                   /S/ MICHAEL E WHEAT

We Concur:

/S/ MIKE McGRATH
/S/ BETH BAKER
/S/ BRIAN MORRIS
/S/ JIM RICE


Justice Patricia O. Cotter dissents.

¶28    I dissent. I would conclude that the final decision of the Board was untimely. I would

therefore reverse the decision of the District Court and remand with instructions to vacate

and dismiss as void the untimely decision. Because I would do so, I would not reach Issue

Two.

¶29    Section 2-4-623(1)(a), MCA, provides in pertinent part: “a final decision must be

issued within 90 days after a contested case is considered to be submitted for a final decision

unless, for good cause shown, the period is extended for an additional time not to exceed 30

days.” As the Court notes at ¶ 13, the timeline is not in dispute. A contested case hearing
                                              11
was held on March 12, 2008. The Hearing Officer then asked for briefs from the parties, the