Micone v. Department of Public Health & Human Services
[…] decision and this Court’s subsequent review of the district court decision. Id. at ¶ 14.

                                       DISCUSSION

¶11    Issue One: Did the District Court err in determining that the Hearing Officer did not

violate § 2-4-623(a), MCA, when he did not issue a decision within ninety days after the case

was deemed submitted?

¶12    The role of the judge in statutory interpretation “is simply to ascertain and declare

what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to

omit what has been inserted.” Section 1-2-101, MCA. If the plain language of the statute is

clear and unambiguous, no further interpretation is required. Miller v. Eighteenth Jud. Dist.

Ct., 2007 MT 149, ¶ 38, 337 Mont. 488, 162 P.3d 121. “Where there are several provisions

or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”

Section 1-2-101, MCA. Section 2-4-623, MCA, provides that “a final decision must be

issued within 90 days after a contested case is considered to be submitted for a final decision
                                               4