Wellons Construction, Inc. v. Landsouth Properties, LLC
[…] Thereafter, Wellons Construction filed the instant action (seeking damages for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and lien enforcement) in Harnett County, and a notice of lis pendens in Cumberland County. Defendants in response filed a motion to change venue, asserting that Harnett County is an improper venue for the action. Following the trial court’s denial of that motion, Defendants appealed.

Absent a statute mandating otherwise, proper venue for an action is determined by the residence of the parties to that action. North Carolina General Statute section 1-82 directs that an action must be tried:

[IJn the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside; and if none of the parties reside in the State, then the action may be tried in any county which the plaintiff designates in his summons and complaint[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2003) (emphasis added). A domestic business resides where its principal place of business is located. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-79 (2003). Here, Wellons Construction, a domestic business, has its principal place of business in Harnett County.