Id. (emphasis added). The introductory phrase “notwithstanding the foregoing” indicates the statutory language prior to the sentence should not apply to the subject matter following the introductory phrase. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1094 (8th ed. 2004) (defining notwithstanding as “[d]espite; in spite of’), see also The American Heritage College Dictionary 532 (3rd ed. 1997) (defining foregoing as “[s]aid, written, or encountered just before; previous”). Therefore, the definition of prevailing party in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 which states “ ‘prevailing party’ is an offeree who obtains judgment in an amount more favorable than the last offer or is an offeror against whom judgment is rendered in an amount less favorable than the last offer” is applicable to this case, and thus under Evans, as interpreted by Reinhold, neither party was a prevailing party.
Plaintiff also argues our Supreme Court’s decision in Hicks v.