On 20 November 2003, plaintiff accepted the Offer of Judgment, and on 21 November 2003, plaintiff filed the Offer of Judgment and the Acceptance of the Offer of Judgment with the trial court. On the same day, plaintiff moved for costs and attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 and N.C.R. Civ. P. 68. On 19 December 2003, the trial court entered a judgment against defendant in the amount of $19,500.00, plus $593.73 in court costs and $10,358.35 in attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35, plus interest. Defendant appeals.
Defendant first contends plaintiff was not a prevailing party under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 (2003), which states:
In any suit brought or defended under the provisions of Article 2 or Article 3 of this Chapter, the presiding judge may allow a reasonable attorneys’ fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party. This attorneys’ fee is to be taxed as part of the court costs and be payable by the losing party upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense. For purposes of this section, “prevailing party” is a party plaintiff or third party plaintiff'who obtains a judgment of at least fifty percent (50%) of the monetary amount sought in a claim or is a party defendant or third party defendant against whom a claim is asserted which results in a judgment of less than fifty percent (50%) of the