Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not erroneously fail to use the exact statutory language.
Finally, the mother argues the trial court erroneously determined that custody of MJG with the mother is contrary to the child’s best interest and to her safety and health. The mother argues that instead of custody being placed with DSS, custody should have been placed with her because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-900 (2003) states “the initial approach should involve working with the juvenile and the juvenile’s family in their own home so that the appropriate community resources may be involved[.]” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-900 states in its entirety:
The purpose of dispositions in juvenile actions is to design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile and to achieve the objectives of the State in exercising jurisdiction. If -possible, the initial approach should involve working with the juvenile and the juvenile’s family in their own home so that the appropriate community resources may be involved in the care, supervision, and treatment according to the needs of the juvenile. Thus, the court should arrange for appropriate community-level services to be provided to the juvenile and the juvenile’s family in order to strengthen the home situation.
Id. (emphasis added). This statutory provision clearly states that the initial approach should involve working with the juvenile and the juvenile’s family in their home if possible. In the disposition order, the trial court concluded in pertinent part:
2. That the DSS has exercised reasonable efforts toward reunification of the minor child with her parents, but reunification is not in the best interest of the minor child at this time[.]