• that the mother was employed,
• .that the mother had been hospitalized for depression and threatened suicide,
• that describe details about the older daughter’s abuse and neglect case,
• that the mother had signed a relinquishment for MJG’s adoption but timely revoked it, and
• that the mother had failed to utilize the services offered her by DSS.
The mother argues that DSS failed to move the reports upon which these findings were based into evidence, and therefore, the *648trial court erroneously relied upon the reports in making its findings of fact. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901 (2003) states:
The dispositional hearing may be informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. The juvenile and the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian shall have an opportunity to present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition. The court may exclude the public from the hearing unless the juvenile moves that the hearing be open, which motion shall be granted.
Id.