The older daughter had been adjudicated abused and neglected on 17 December 2002. Based upon these findings of fact, we conclude the trial court did not erroneously determine DSS had made reasonable efforts towards reunification of the mother and child.
The mother also argues that the disposition order failed to include the exact statutory language necessary to order a cessation of reunification efforts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (2003) states in pertinent part that:
[T]he court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]
Id. In finding of fact 10 of the disposition order, the trial court stated:
Although reunification efforts have been made, those valiant efforts have failed because the mother has failed to utilize the offered services. Reunification efforts with either parent clearly would be futile and inconsistent with the need of the minor child for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.
*650In conclusion of law 5 of the disposition order, the trial court stated “[t]hat return to the home of either of the parents is contrary to the best interest of the child at this time, and is contrary to the health, safety and welfare of the child.”