Doe v. Beal
[…] Pennsylvania provides services to the “medically needy.” 62 P.S. § 441.1 reads as follows:

“The following persons shall be eligible for medical assistance:
“(1) Persons who receive or are eligible to receive cash assistance grants under this article;
“(2) Persons who meet the eligibility requirements of this article for cash assistance grants except for citizenship durational residence and any eligibility condition or other requirement for cash assistance which is prohibited under Title XIX of the Federal Social Security Act; and
“(3) The medically needy.”

This last phrase is not otherwise defined, except by 62 P.S. § 442.1:

“A person shall be considered medically needy if he:
“(1) Resides in Pennsylvania, regardless of the duration of his residence or his absence therefrom; and