Doe v. Beal
[…] These also are binding upon the participating states. Section 1396a(a)(17)(A) requires state-adopted standards for the receipt of benefits to be “consistent with the objectives of this subchapter [Title XIX].” *618See also King v. Smith and Rosado v. Wyman, supra.

Section 1396a(a)(30) requires the states to take such steps “as may be necessary to safeguard against unnecessary utilization of care and services.” This same emphasis upon payment for “necessary” medical services is reflected in § 1396, the appropriations section, which states that the purpose of the Act is “to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families . . . whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” Similar language appears in the definition in § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i) of the medically needy.12 Limiting payments to those services which are “necessary” is also supported by recent amendments to Title XIX, which evidence a strong congressional interest in economy.13

2. Physicians’ discretion