Matt J. Zaich Construction Co., 418 F.2d 1054, 1057-58 (9th Cir. 1969). If there had been no prior Board proceedings and the illegality of the clause had been established in this action, the Meads could not have recovered the attorneys’ fees attributable to that incremental effort. The result should be no different because this essential element was established in a separate proceeding before the Board.
The judgment in 72-3043 is reversed and remanded for further proceedings. The judgment in 72-3044 is affirmed.
. 29 U.S.C. § 187 reads:
(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.
(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or1 any violation 1 So in original. Probably should read “of.”