June 21 2011
[…] action, device, or method.
Section 45-5-220(1), MCA.
¶23 District courts have jurisdiction in all civil matters and cases at law and in equity.
Mont. Const. art. VII, § 4(1); § 3-5-302(1)(b), and (c), MCA. Jordan was a resident of
Montana when she filed her petition for a temporary order of protection. It alleged Kalin
had committed acts in Columbiana County, Ohio, and in Daniels County, Montana, that
justified issuance of a protective order. The petition described the events that had
occurred in Ohio and, in addition, the bizarre collage sent to Jordan’s work address in
Montana. Section 46-2-101(1)(a), MCA, provides that “[a] person is subject to
prosecution in this state for an offense that the person commits while either within or
outside the state . . . [if] the offense is committed either wholly or partly within the state.”
Pursuant to the “broad assertion of jurisdiction” granted by this section, “Montana has
jurisdiction if the offense is committed ‘partly within’ the state.” State v. Kills on Top,
243 Mont. 56, 72, 793 P.2d 1273, 1284 (1990) (citations omitted). Here, the petition