OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The letter noted that FHA/HUD would continue to pay claims up to the amount of the Bank’s general insurance reserve fund and that the Bank was to continue paying premiums. This arrangement was observed by both parties.
Early in 1985, the Bank’s general insurance reserve account was exhausted and on February 20, 1985, FHA/HUD returned unpaid claims to the Bank. As of that time, the Bank discontinued insurance premium payments.
DISCUSSION
The Act
The issue before this Court is the interpretation of 12 U.S.C. § 1703(f) of the National Housing Act which states in part:
The Secretary shall fix a premium charge for the insurance here after granted under this section, but in the case of any loan ... such premium charge shall not exceed an amount equivalent to 1 per centum per annum of the net proceeds of such loan ... for the term of such obligation, and such premium charge shall be payable in advance by the financial institution and shall be paid at such time and in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary. (Emphasis added.)