MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] However, this interpretation appears to be erroneous. Section 1002(5) defines employers as entities having a relationship with a benefit plan, not as an entity having a relationship with any particular employees or retirees.
The plaintiffs also contend that 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) of the MPPAA implies that a corporation must have employees who participate in a particular plan in order to be deemed an employer with regard to that plan. Section 1301(b)(1) states that:
An individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business is treated as his own employer, and *977a partnership is treated as the employer of each partner who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) of Title 26. For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades or businesses as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purpose of the Secretary of the Treasury under section 413(c) of Title 26.
Contrary to the contention of the plaintiff, § 1301(b)(1) sheds no light on the issue before the court.