MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] . The plaintiffs do not take the position that the contract between Chafin and the plaintiffs supercedes any obligation under the Wage Agreements. Rather, they argue that no obligation to make contributions arose under the Wage Agreements with the UMWA.
. Under the MPPAA, the withdrawal liability provisions were applied to employers withdrawing from pension plans during a five-month period prior to the statute’s enactment. In that the plaintiffs in the present case withdrew subsequent to the enactment of the MPPAA, the retroactivity aspect of the statute is not under consideration here.
. Section 1391(d) of Title 29 provides:
(1) The method of calculating an employer’s allocable share of unfunded vested benefits set forth in subsection (c)(3) of this section shall be the method for calculating an employer’s allocable share of unfunded vested benefits under a plan to which section 404(c) of Title 26, or a continuation of such a plan, applies, unless the plan is amended to adopt another method authorized under subsection (b) of (c) of this section.
(2) Sections 1384, 1389, 1399(c)(1)(B), and 1405 of this title shall not apply with respect to the withdrawal of an employer from a plan described in paragraph (1) unless the plan is amended to provide that any of such sections apply.
Apparently, the only 404(c) plans under the Tax Code are the 1950 and 1974 Plans and the plan applicable to the anthracite coal industry.