State v. Stock
[…] State v. Trull, 2006 MT 119, ¶ 30, 332 Mont. 233, 136 P.3d 551. The party challenging a statute’s constitutionality has the burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the statute is unconstitutional, and any doubt is resolved in favor of the statute. Id. (citing State v. Stanko, 1998 MT 321, ¶ 16, 292 Mont. 192, 974 P.2d 1132). ¶20 For purposes of this case, a child witness is an individual who is “13 years of age or younger at the time the individual is called as a witness in a criminal proceeding involving a sexual or violent offense.” Section 46-16-226(1)(a), MCA. Section 46-16-227, MCA, provides that: [u]pon motion by the prosecution or defense if the defense intends to call a child witness other than the victim in its case in chief, a court shall conduct a hearing to consider whether the testimony of a child witness may be taken outside the presence of the defendant and communicated to the courtroom by two-way electronic audio-video communication. ¶21 Section 46-16-228, MCA, outlines the factors a court must consider in determining whether a child witness is in need of protection. Section 46-16-229(1), MCA, states that a court “shall order that the testimony of a child witness be taken by two-way electronic audio-video communication” if it finds by clear and convincing 7 evidence “the child witness is unable to testify in open court in the presence of the defendant” because the child witness’s fear is caused by the presence of the defendant, because the child witness would suffer substantial emotional trauma from testifying