*698A. The Water Treatment Plant
Taxpayer first argues that the County’s discovery was arbitrary and illegal because the assessment included the cost of a $5 million water treatment plant that taxpayer built but later transferred to the Town of Weldon. We disagree.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-291 (2003), the Department of Revenue has the power to (1) “prescribe the forms, books, and records to be used in the listing, appraisal, and assessment of property and in the levying and collection of property taxes, and how the same shall be kept” and (2) “develop and recommend standards and rules to be used by tax supervisors and other responsible officials in the appraisal of specific kinds and categories of property for taxation.”