June 7 2011
[…] 3
Constitution and Article II, Section 17 of the Montana Constitution. The State replies
that J.A.’s argument would lead to the absurd result of rewarding a youth who absconds,
be contrary to the purposes of the Youth Court Act, and allow J.A. to escape his plea
agreement obligations after he reaped its benefits.
¶8 “The Montana Youth Court Act provides that youth courts have original
jurisdiction over cases involving persons under the age of 18.” State v. Andersen-
Conway, 2007 MT 281, ¶ 15, 339 Mont. 439, 171 P.3d 678 (citing § 41-5-203(1), MCA);
Cascade Co., ¶ 20. Section 41-5-203(1), MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and for cases filed in the
district court under 41-5-206, the [youth] court has exclusive original
jurisdiction of all proceedings under the Montana Youth Court Act in
which a youth is alleged to be a delinquent youth or a youth in need of
intervention or concerning any person under 21 years of age charged with
having violated any law of the state or any ordinance of a city or town . . .
prior to having become 18 years of age.
¶9 We have explained that “[g]enerally, a youth court’s jurisdiction over a delinquent
youth ceases when the youth reaches the age of twenty-one.” In re N.V., 2004 MT 80,
¶ 28, 320 Mont. 442, 87 P.3d 510 (citing § 41-5-205(1), MCA (2001)). Section 41-5-
205(1)-(3), MCA, provides: