June 7 2011
[…] terms of probation could escape the consequences of his or her wrongdoing
by merely failing to show up for a transfer hearing under § 41-5-208(1)-(3),
MCA, hiding out until the youth’s 21st birthday, and then arguing the case
must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Such an absurd result is contrary
to the purposes of the Montana Youth Court Act, § 41-5-102, MCA, and
general principles of justice, fairness and accountability.
Additionally, the court found persuasive the State’s analogy to statutory provisions on
adult revocation proceedings. Section 46-18-203(2), MCA, in contrast to the Youth
6
Court Act, provides that “[e]xpiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the
petition [for revocation] is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the
petition.”
¶14 While we acknowledge that “[s]tatutory construction should not lead to an absurd
result,” In re K.M.G., 2010 MT 81, ¶ 26, 356 Mont. 91, 229 P.3d 1227, we cannot extend
youth court jurisdiction beyond what the Legislature has clearly provided. See § 1-2-101,