June 7 2011
[…] jurisdiction of all proceedings under the Montana Youth Court Act in
which a youth is alleged to be a delinquent youth or a youth in need of
intervention or concerning any person under 21 years of age charged with
having violated any law of the state or any ordinance of a city or town . . .
prior to having become 18 years of age.
¶9 We have explained that “[g]enerally, a youth court’s jurisdiction over a delinquent
youth ceases when the youth reaches the age of twenty-one.” In re N.V., 2004 MT 80,
¶ 28, 320 Mont. 442, 87 P.3d 510 (citing § 41-5-205(1), MCA (2001)). Section 41-5-
205(1)-(3), MCA, provides:
(1) The court may dismiss a petition or otherwise terminate
jurisdiction on its own motion or on the motion or petition of any interested
party at any time. Unless terminated by the court and except as provided in
subsections (2) and (3), the jurisdiction of the court continues until the
individual becomes 21 years of age.
(2) Court jurisdiction terminates when:
(a) the proceedings are transferred to district court under 41-5-208
or an information is filed concerning the offense in district court pursuant to
41-5-206;
(b) the youth is discharged by the department; or
4
(c) execution of a sentence is ordered under 41-5-1605(2)(b)(iii) and
the supervisory responsibilities are transferred to the district court under 41-
5-1605.
(3) The jurisdiction of the court over an extended jurisdiction
juvenile, with respect to the offense for which the youth was convicted as
an extended jurisdiction juvenile, extends until the offender becomes 25
years of age unless the court terminates jurisdiction before that date.
[Emphases added.]
¶10 After a youth is adjudicated, the youth court is authorized by § 41-5-208(1), MCA,
upon motion of the youth or the county attorney, to “transfer jurisdiction to the district
court and order the transfer of supervisory responsibility from juvenile probation services