June 7 2011
[…] 5
25. See §§ 41-5-1602(2) and 41-5-205(3), MCA. Further, while J.A.’s case was initially
filed in district court, the case was transferred to the Youth Court and, thus, the
jurisdictional provisions of § 41-5-206, MCA, authorizing youths to be tried and
sentenced in district court as adults, were not implicated.
¶12 Absent transfer from the youth court to the district court by one of these statutory
mechanisms, § 41-5-205(1), MCA, provides that “the jurisdiction of the [youth] court
continues until the individual becomes 21 years of age.” (Emphasis added.) Consistent
therewith, § 41-5-208, MCA, under which transfer was sought in this case, provides that
a transfer “may be made at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of age but before the
youth reaches 21 years of age.” Section 41-5-208(1), MCA. Under the plain wording of
§ 41-5-205, MCA, the Youth Court lost jurisdiction over J.A. when he turned 21.
¶13 The State urges that we disregard the plain meaning of the statute to avoid the