District Court. Martyn v. Fick, No. DV 07-134 (Mont. Sixth Jud. Dist. Ct. Aug. 25,
[…] vituperation directed at Brown and Judge Swandal, who presided over the case, which
need not be repeated here. Suffice it to say that Fick believes Montana law requires all
landlord/tenant actions to be brought in justices’ courts. Fick’s claim in the present case
was dismissed with prejudice by the District Court for failure to state a claim on which
relief could be granted. The court observed that § 3-10-302, MCA, is “clear and
unambiguous,” and provides for concurrent jurisdiction in the justices’ and district courts
over actions arising under the Landlord and Tenant Act.
3
¶8 Section 3-10-302, MCA, provides:
The justices’ courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the district courts
within their respective counties in actions of forcible entry and unlawful
detainer and in actions brought under Title 70, chapter 24 [the Landlord and
Tenant Act].
Fick is either unable to comprehend the statutory language in § 3-10-302, MCA, or so
desirous of an opposite result that he willfully ignores it. Regardless of Fick’s personal