See Velasquez v. United States, 244 F.2d 416 (10th Cir. 1957). Although all other possible participants were locked in their cells, appellant was able to instigate and cause mutiny.
Affirmed.
. 18 U.S.C. § 111 provides in pertinent part: “Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
. 18 U.S.C. § 1792 provides in pertinent part: “Whoever instigates, connives, willfully attempts to cause, assists, or conspires to cause any mutiny or riot, at any Federal penal or correctional institution . . .
“Shall be imprisoned not more than ten years.”
. The oral request was presented in the following manner:
THE DEFENDANT: “Well, at this point, I would like to ask if — again if I could be allowed to assist in my defense.”
THE COURT: “You mean ask questions of jurors and ask questions of witnesses?”
THE DEFENDANT: “To a certain extent, yes.”