MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The Internal Revenue Code defines gross income as meaning all income from whatever source derived unless excluded by law. 26 U.S.C. § 61. Moreover, all income is gross income unless the taxpayer can identify a specific statutory exception excluding the amount in question from gross income. Roemer v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 716 F.2d 693 (9th Cir.1983).
The plaintiffs rely on 26 U.S.C. § 106(a) in support of their claim that the lump sum payments received as a result of the settlement of the law suit are excluda-ble from gross income. Section 106(a) provides that “[g]ross income does not include contributions by the employer to accident or health plans for compensation (through insurance or otherwise) to his employees for personal injuries or sickness." The plaintiff relies heavily on the phrase “through insurance or otherwise.” The plaintiffs argue that payments made directly to the employee in this case are within the coverage of § 106 thereby excluding it from gross income.