Florida Steel Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] NLRB, 437 F.2d 1127, 1133 (5th Cir. 1971); NLRB v. Whitfield Pickle Co., supra. “If, however, the misdeeds of the employee are so flagrant that he would almost certainly be fired anyway there is no room for discrimination to play a part.” Frosty Morn Meats, Inc. v. NLRB, 296 F.2d 617, 620-21 (5th Cir. 1961).

Enforcement granted in part and denied in part.

. Section 8(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 [Section 7] of this title.

Section 7, 29 U.S.C. § 157 provides:

Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection .

. United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO.

. Section 8(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3) provides: